top of page

Cookie & Privacy Policy

Our contact details 

Name: Maple & Rae

Address: 4 Acacia Avenue, Shepperton, TW17 0AY

Phone Number: 07967 054023

E-mail: mapleandraedesign@gmail.com

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

  • Event/wedding guest details such as name, dietary requirements and, on occasion, addresses (for example to produce personalised envelopes)

  • Online identifiers which include IP addresses and cookie identifiers

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To provide a quote

  • To provide you with services you have requested from us 

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Online identifiers which include IP addresses and cookie identifiers

  • Our Site is hosted on Wix. Please refer to the Wix Privacy Policy and Wix Cookie Policy for additional information

We use the information that you have given us in order to

  • To provide a quote

  • To provide you with services you have requested from us

  • We may share this information with printers (where necessary) and when we use couriers to get your items to you (such as Royal Mail).

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

We have a contractual obligation.

We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored. 

We keep personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics, guest details such as name, dietary requirements and, on occasion, addresses only until required to provide you with the service you have requested (this is usually under 1 year). 

We will then dispose your information by deleting all digital files and documents containing this data. 

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at mapleandraedesign@gmail.com or 07967054023 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at mapleandraedesign@gmail.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Updated December 2022.

bottom of page